Legal notice

PRESENTATION OF THE SITE

Under Article 6 of French Law no. 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 on confidence in the digital economy, users of the sphereapp.io site are informed as to the identity of the various stakeholders in the context of its implementation and monitoring.

Editor and creator: Speedernet
French simplified joint stock company (SAS) with capital of €54,000
Registered at the Trade and Companies Register (RCS) in LYON RCS under number 422 730 853
Head office: 67 rue du Bourbonnais – 69009 LYON – France
Contact phone: +33 (0) 4 72 53 94 10
Contact email: contact@speedernet.fr

Host: OVH
www.ovh.com
Head office: 2 rue Kellermann – 59100 Roubaix – France

GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE OF THE SITE AND THE SERVICES OFFERED

Use of the speedernet-sphere.com site implies full acceptance of the general terms and conditions of use described below. These terms and conditions of use are likely to be modified or supplemented at any time and users of the speedernet-sphere.com website are therefore invited to consult them on a regular basis. This website is normally accessible to users at all times. An interruption due to technical maintenance may however be decided by Speedernet, which will then endeavor to give users prior communication of the dates and times of intervention.

The speedernet-sphere.com site is updated regularly by the Speedernet communications department. Likewise, the legal notices may be modified at any time; they are nevertheless binding on the user, who is invited to refer to them as often as possible in order to become acquainted with them.

DESCRIPTION OF THE SERVICES PROVIDED

The purpose of the speedernet-sphere.com website is to provide information on all of the company’s activities. Speedernet strives to provide the speedernet-sphere.com site with information that is as accurate as possible. However, it cannot be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies and deficiencies in updates, whether of its own doing or that of third party partners providing this information. All the information indicated on the speedernet-sphere.com site is for indication purposes, and is liable to change. Furthermore, the information featured on the speedernet-sphere.com site is not exhaustive. It is given subject to any modifications made since being published online.

CONTRACTUAL LIMITATIONS ON TECHNICAL DATA

The site uses JavaScript technology. The website cannot be held responsible for material damage related to use of the site. In addition, the user of the site undertakes to access the site using recent equipment that is free of viruses and with an up-to-date latest-generation browser.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY AND INFRINGEMENT

Speedernet is the owner of the intellectual property rights or holds the rights of use on all elements accessible on the site, in particular the texts, images, graphics, logo, icons, sounds, software. Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication or adaptation of all or part of the elements of the site, by whatever the means or process used, is prohibited without the prior written authorization of: Speedernet. Any unauthorized use of the site or of any of the elements it contains will be considered as constituting an infringement and prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of articles L.335-2 and following of the French Intellectual Property Code.

LIMITATIONS OF LIABILITY

Speedernet cannot be held responsible for direct or indirect damage caused to the user’s equipment when accessing the speedernet-sphere.com site, and resulting either from the use of equipment that does not meet the specifications indicated in point 4, or from the emergence of a bug or an incompatibility. Neither can Speedernet be held responsible for indirect damages (such as, for example, loss of market or loss of an opportunity) following use of the speedernet site. Interactive spaces (option to ask questions in the contact space) are available to users. Speedernet reserves the right to remove, without prior notice, any content posted in this space that would violate the law applicable in France, in particular the provisions relating to data protection. Where applicable, Speedernet also reserves the option to question the civil and/or criminal liability of the user, in particular in the event of a racist, abusive, defamatory or pornographic message, whatever the medium used (text, photography, etc.).

MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL DATA

Personal Data is information relating to a natural person who is identified or identifiable directly (his name) or indirectly (his phone number). Before validating the data that you are going to send us, we recommend that you read the information below.
Speedernet collects the following information when a user visits its site

  • Tracking data: the URL of the links through which the user accessed the speedernet-sphere.com site, the user’s access provider, the user’s Internet Protocol (IP) address. This information is not used as personal data but is used for technical management of the website.
  • The data you enter in our contact form: last name, first name, email, company, phone number and function. These collected data are integrated into our CRM database and are used to contact you subsequently and to send you email campaigns if you have agreed to receive them in advance. None of this data is published without the knowledge of the Internet user, exchanged, transferred in France or to another country of the European Union or outside the European Union, assigned or sold on any medium whatsoever to third parties.

Any user has a right of access, rectification and opposition to Personal Data relating to him as well as the right to be forgotten. The user can exercise this right by sending a written and signed request to the following address:

Speedernet
Data Privacy Service
67 Rue du Bourbonnais
69009 LYON – France

and by attaching to this request a copy of an identity document on which the signature of the document holder is visible. The user will specify the address to which the reply should be sent. Any request will be processed as soon as possible and in accordance with the law.

HYPERTEXT LINKS AND COOKIES

The speedernet-sphere.com site contains a number of hypertext links to other sites, set up with the permission of Speedernet. However, Speedernet is not able to verify the content of the sites thus visited, and will not therefore assume any responsibility for this fact. Browsing the speedernet-sphere.com site may result in the installation of cookie(s) on the user’s computer. A cookie is a small file, which does not allow identification of the user, but which records information relating to the browsing activity of a computer on a website. The data thus obtained are intended to facilitate subsequent visits to the site, and are also intended to allow various measurements of visit frequency.
Refusing to install a cookie may make it impossible to access certain services. The user can however configure his computer as follows, to deny the installation of cookies:

  • In Internet Explorer: tool tab (cog icon at the top right) / Internet options. Click on Privacy and choose Block all cookies. Validate with OK.
  • In Firefox: at the top of the browser window, click on the Firefox button, then go to the Options tab. Click on the Privacy tab. Configure the retention rules in: use custom settings for history. Finally, uncheck it to disable cookies.
  • In Safari: click at the top right of the browser on the menu icon (symbolized by a cog). Select Settings. Click Show advanced settings. In the “Privacy” section, click on Content settings. In the “Cookies” section, you can block cookies.
  • In Chrome: click at the top right of the browser on the menu icon (symbolized by three horizontal lines). Select Settings. Click Show advanced settings. In the “Privacy” section, click on preferences. In the “Privacy” tab, you can block cookies.

APPLICABLE LAW AND ATTRIBUTION OF JURISDICTION

Any dispute in connection with the use of the speedernet-sphere.com site is subject to French law. Exclusive jurisdiction is attributed to the competent courts of Paris.

THE MAIN LAWS CONCERNED

French Law n° 78-87 of January 6, 1978, as amended by Law n° 2004-801 of August 6, 2004 on data protection. French Law n° 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 on confidence in the digital economy. Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016 in force applicable to the processing of Personal Data.

LEXICON

User: Internet user connecting to, using the aforementioned site. Personal information: “information which allows, in any form whatsoever, directly or indirectly, the identification of the natural persons to whom it applies” (article 4 of law n° 78-17 of January 6, 1978).

 

Date of update: 7/5/2021

Contact us:

Speedernet Sphere

67 rue du Bourbonnais

69009 Lyon

France

team@sphereapp.io

+33 4 72 53 94 10